Category: Basketball

High school basketball primarily in SW VA

State Semi-finals Schedule -Mon March 7/ Tues. March 8

Class 1 – Twin Springs (19-8) @ Auburn (20-8) – Mon. 7 pm

Class 1- Washington & Lee (16-7) @ Lancaster ( 24-1)

Class 2- James River ( 21-4) vs Radford ( 19-4) @ Roanoke College – Mon.  7 pm

Class 2- Greensville Co. ( 15-2)  @ John Marshall (20-5)

Class 3- Northside ( 23-5) @ Cave Spring  ( 26-1)- Mon. 7 pm

Class 3- Hopewell ( 16-8) @ Petersburg ( 21-3)

Class 4- Loudoun Valley ( 23-5) @ Loudoun Co. (22-6)

Class 4- King’s Fork ( 24-0) @ Varina ( 23-1)

GIRLS

Class 1- Honaker (25-3) @ Parry McCluer ( 26-1)

Class 1 – Buffalo Gap ( 15-11) @ Rappahannock Co. ( 16-11)

Class 2-  Gate City ( 18-12) vs Central-Wise ( 24-5)- Mon. 7 pm -@ UVA-Wise

Class 2- John Marshall (17-6) @ Luray ( 25-2)

Class 3 – Lakeland ( 15-6) @ Meridian ( 23-1)

Class 3- Carroll Co. (23-1) @ Spotswood ( 18-7)

Class 4- Pulaski Co. (24-3) @ Millbrook ( 24-2)- Mon. 6 pm

Class 4- Manor ( 23-5) @ King’s Fork ( 22-3)

Girls Basketball Scores – Fri. March 4- State Quarter-finals

Class 1 – Honaker 61 Auburn 38

Class 1-Parry McCluer 58 Grundy 55 – OT

Class 1 – Buffalo Gap 34 West Point 26

Class 1 – Rappahannock Co. 51 Rappahannock 38

Class 2 – Gate City 47 Radford 39

Class 2-Central-Wise 57 Alleghany 41

Class 2 – Luray 70 Brunswick 51

Class 2 – John Marshall 63 Clarke Co. 60 -OT

Class 3- Carroll Co. 106 Fort Defiance 61

Class 3- Spotswood  66  Staunton River  58

Class 3 – Lakeland 69 Brentsville District 64

Class 3- Meridian 75 New Kent 33

Class 4-  Pulaski Co. 54 Sherando 44

Class 4 – Millbrook 56 E C Glass 33

Class 4 – King’s Fork 71 Powhatan 52

Class 4 – Manor  53  Eastern View 48

 

BOYS Basketball Scores Fri. March 4- State Quarter-finals

BOYS

Class 1- Auburn 65 Eastside 30

Class 1- Twin Springs 52 Fort Chiswell 51

Class 1-Lancaster 54 Buffalo Gap 44

Class 1- Washington & Lee 65  Altavista  57

Class 2- James River 74 Union 68 – 2 OT’s

Class 2- Radford  67 Va. High 49

Class 2- John Marshall 91 East Rockingham 57- ( Tyler Nickel 26 pts- Career 2,909 pts- VHSL-all-time leading scorer)

Class 2- Greensville Co. 59 Central-Woodstock 45

Class 3 – Cave Spring 72  Fluvanna Co. 54

Class 3- Northside  58  Spotswood 56- OT

Class 3- Hopewell 57  Skyline 48

Class 3 – Petersburg 61  Wm. Monroe 34

Class 4 – Loudoun Co. 51  E C Glass 47

Class 4 – Loudoun Valley 49  Western Albemarle 48

Class 4 – King’s Fork 84 Henrico 52

Class 4 – Varina  106 Jamestown 73

 

 

State Quarter-finals Schedule- Updated- Fri. March 4

 BOYS

Class 1 – Fort Chiswell ( 23-5)  @ Twin Springs 18-8- Fri. 7 pm

Class 1 –  Eastside (18-10 ) @Auburn  (19-8) – Fri. 7 pm

Class 1 -Washington & Lee (15-7) @ Altavista (17-6) – Fri. 7 pm

Class 1 – Buffalo Gap (18-6) @ Lancaster (22-1) -Fri. 6 pm

Class 2 –  Va. High (18-9) vs Radford ( 18-4) – @ Roanoke College -7:30 pm

Class 2 – James River ( 20-4) @ Union ( 22-5)- Fri. 7 pm

Class 2 – Greensville Co.  @ Central-Woodstock ( 21-7) – Fri. 7 pm

Class 2 -East Rockingham ( 24-5) @ John Marshall ( 18-4) – Fri. 7: 30 @ Huguenot HS

Class 3 – Fluvanna Co. (17-8) @ Cave Spring ( 25-1)- Fri. 7 pm

Class 3 – Northside ( 23-5) @ Spotswood (18-6) -Fri. 8 pm

Class 3 – Hopewell @ Skyline ( 18-7) -Fri. 7 pm

Class 3 – Wm. Monroe ( 18-4) @ Petersburg – Fri. 7 pm

Class 4 – Loudoun Valley @ Western Albemarle ( 23-1)- Fri. 7 pm

Class 4 – E C Glass ( 22-4) @ Loudoun Co.- Fri. 7 pm

Class 4- Henrico @ King’s Fork- Fri. 7:30 pm

Class 4 – Jamestown @ Varina – Fri. 7 pm

GIRLS

Class 4 – Sherando (20-6) @ Pulaski Co. ( 23-3) – Fri. 6 pm

Class 4 – E C Glass ( 22-3)  @ Millbrook (23-2)

Class 4- Powhatan (17-8) @ King’s Fork (20-3)

Class 4 – Manor  (21-7) @ Eastern View ( 20-2)

Class 3-   Fort Defiance ( 20-4) @ Carroll Co ( 23-1).- Fri. 7 pm

Class 3 – Staunton River (25-1) @ Spotswood (17-7 )

Class 3- Brentsville District @ Lakeland

Class 3 – New Kent @ Meridian

Class 2 – Gate City (17-12) vs  Radford ( 15-6) – @ Roanoke College – Fri. 5:30 pm

Class 2- Alleghany  (16-7) @ Central- Wise (23-5) – Fri. 7 pm

Class 2 – Brunswick @ Luray

Class 2 -Clarke Co. @ John Marshall

Class 1 – Auburn  @ Honaker ( 24-3) – Fri. 6 pm

Class 1 –   Grundy @  Parry McCluer

Class 1 – West Point @ Buffalo Gap

Class 1- Rappahannock @ Rappahannock Co.

Basketball Scores Sat. Feb. 27

Twin Springs 35  Eastside 29 – Class 1 – Region D – Final

Union 68 Va. High 54 – Class 2 – Region D – Final

Cave Spring 63 Northside 60 – Class 3 -Region D – Final

GIRLS

Auburn 52   Fort Chiswell 34 – Class 1 – Region C –  Semi-Final

Parry McCluer 45 George Wythe 31- Class 1 -Region C – Semi-Final

Central-Wise 47 Gate City 44 – Class 2 -Region D – Final

Carroll Co. 67 Staunton River 54- Class 3- Region D – Final

Basketball Results- Fri. Feb. 25

Fort Chiswell  54 Parry McCluer 45- Class 1- Region C – Semi-final

Auburn 67 Geo. Wythe  48 – Class 1-Region C – Semi-final

Union 66 Marion  38 – Class 2- Region D – Semi-final

Va. High  63 Graham 61 – OT- Class 2 -Region D – Semi-final

Radford  41 James River 40 – Class 2- Region C – Final

GIRLS

Pulaski Co. 54 E C Glass  43 – Class 4- Region D – Final

Basketball Results- Thurs. Feb. 24

Eastside 45  Northwood 37 -Class 1 Region D- Semi-finals

Twin Springs 69  Holston  67 – Class 1 -Region D- Semi-finals

James River 74 Floyd Co 40 – Class 2 -Region C- Semi-finals

Radford 50 Martinsville  39 – Class 2- Region C- Semi-finals

Cave Spring 71  Abingdon  41 – Class 3 – Region D Semi-finals

Northside 67 Lord Botetourt  52 – Class 3- Region D- Semi-finals

GIRLS

Carroll Co. 58 Lord Botetourt 20- Class 3 -Region D – Semi-finals

 

Basketball Scores -Wed. Feb. 23

Parry McCluer 53 Grayson Co. 42 – Class 1-Region C

Fort Chiswell 65  Craig Co.  31 – Class 1 – Region C

Auburn 85  Covington  43 – Class 1- Region C

George Wythe 80 Narrows 65 – Class 1 – Region C

Union 70  Tazewell  30  – Class 2 – Region D

Marion  89 Ridgeview 86- 2 OT’s- Class 2 – Region D

Va. High 58 Gate City 51- Class 2 – Region D

Graham 76 John Battle 64 – Class 2 – Region D

GIRLS

Fort Chiswell 60 Eastern Montgomery 48- Class 1- Region C

Auburn 65 Covington 34 – Class 1 – Region C

Radford 69 Chatham 36- Class 2- Region C- Semi-final

Alleghany 55 Floyd 42 – Class 2 -Region C- Semi-final

Basketball Scores -Tues. Feb. 22

Radford 62 Nelson Co. 45- Class 2- Region C

Martinsville 62 Dan River 39- Class 2- Region C

James River 68 Alleghany 32 – Class 2- Region C

Floyd Co. 82 Chatham 65- Class 2 – Region C

Cave Spring 64 Wm. Byrd 43 – Class 3 -Region D

Northside 85 Christiansburg 43 – Class 3 – Region D

Abingdon 56 Tunstall 55 – Class 3- Region D

Lord Botetourt 77  Bassett 72- Class 3 -Region D

Twin Springs 72 Lebanon 48- Class 1 – Region D

Northwood 58 J I Burton 55 – Class 1- Region D

Holston 50 Grundy 48 – Class 1 -Region D

Eastside 61 Honaker 56 – Class 1 -Region D

Western Albemarle 48 GW-Danville 40- Class 4 – Region D- Semi-final

E C Glass 61  Blacksburg  35 Class 4- Region D- Semi-final

NOTICE – East Rockingham 60 Strasburg 51- East Rock’s Tyler Nickel -scored 37 pts- SETS NEW VHSL All-time Scoring Record – 2,804 PTS.

GIRLS

Pulaski Co. 63 Louisa Co. 49- Class Region D-Semi-final

E C Glass 63 Halifax Co. 56- Class 4- Region D- Semi-final

Millbrook( 22-2) and Sherando ( 20-5) won in Class 4 – Region C- Semi-finals

Carroll Co. 68 Abingdon 28 – Class 3- Region D

Basketball Results – Mon. Feb. 21

Christiansburg 74 Magna Vista 63- Class 3- Region D

Wm. Byrd 68 Carroll Co. 56 – Class 3 -Region D

J I Burton 51 Hurley 35- Class 1- Region D- Play-In

Wm. Fleming 57 Albemarle 51 – Class 5- Region D

GIRLS

Radford 59 Glenvar 42- Class 2 – Region C

Floyd Co. 68 Patrick Co. 51- Class 2- Region C

Alleghany 53 Nelson Co. 34- Class 2 – Region C

Abingdon 54 Christiansburg 47- Class 3 -Region D