Month: March 2021

Class 3 & Class 4 – Region C and D- Football Ratings- as of Mon. Mar. 29

TOP 4 Qualifies for Playoffs

Class 4- Region D – 1. Salem, 2. Pulaski Co., 3. GW- Danville, 4. Amherst Co., 5. Jefferson Forest, 6. E C Glass

Class 4- Region C – 1. Tuscarora, 2. Kettle Run, 3. Handley, 4. Broad Run, 5. Park View-(Sterling), 6. Loudoun Co.

Class 3- Region D – 1. Lord Botetourt, 2. Abingdon, 3.Carroll Co. 4.Northside, 5. Christiansburg,& Bassett – TIE

Class 3- Region C- 1. Brookville, 2. Rockbridge Co., 3 Turner Ashby, 4. Heritage-(Lyn), 5. LCA, 6. Monticello

Class 1 – Class 2- Region D & Region C- Football Ratings as of Mon.. Mar. 29

TOP 4 Qualifies for Playoffs

Class 1- Region D – 1. Holston, 2. PH-Glade Spring, 3.- Castlewood, 4. J I Burton, 5. Rural Retreat, 6. Eastside

Class 1- Region C- 1. Galax, 2. Narrows, 3. Grayson Co., 4. Parry McCluer, 5. Geo. Wythe, 6.Covington

Class 2- Region D – 1. Graham, 2. Central-Wise, 3. Tazewell, 4.Richlands, 5. Union, 6. Ridgeview

Class 2- Region C – 1. Appomattox, 2. Dan River, 3. Glenvar, 4. Fort Chiswell, 5. Radford, 6. Giles

Results Sat. March 27

Grayson 30 Bland Co. 0

Graham 20 Tazewell 19 -OT

Narrows 54 James River 0

Va. High 28 Marion 10

Richlands 38 Lebanon 14

Fort Chiswell @ Geo. Wythe -PPD- Mon. Mar. 29- 6 PM

Galax @ Auburn- PPD.- Mon. Mar. 29- 6 PM

Results for Friday Mar. 26

Patrick Henry 24 Pulaski Co. 23

Glenvar 49 Giles 14

Floyd Co. @ Radford -Canceled ( was scheduled for Sat. )

Holston 30 Rural Retreat 27

Parry McCluer 35 Eastern Montgomery 28

PH- Glade Spring 38 Chilhowie 10

John Battle 23 Lee High 16

Northwood 44 Hurley 0

Castlewood 42 Rye Cove 0

Central-Wise 27 Union 7

J I Burton 25 Twin Springs 0

Eastside 27 Thomas Walker 13

Salem 42 Hidden Valley 0

Christiansburg 23 Cave Spring 6

Covington 28 Alleghany 21

Bath Co.28 Rappahannock Co. 8

Ridgeview @ Abingdon – Canceled

Weekly Football Ratings- Class 3 & Class 4

Only Top 4 will go to Playoffs

Class 4- Region D – 1. Salem, 2. Pulaski Co., 3. GW -Danville, 4. Amherst Co., 5.Jefferson Forest, 6. E C Glass

Class 4- Region C – 1. Tuscarora,2 Kettle Run, 3/ Broad Run, 4. Handley, 5. Park View ( Sterling), 6. Loudoun Co.

Class 3- Region D – 1. Lord Botetourt, 2. Abingdon, 3. Carroll Co., 4. Wm. Byrd, 5. Magna Vista, 6. Basset- Northside-tie

Class 3 – Region C – Brookville, 2. Rockbridge Co., 3. Turner Ashby, 4. Western Albemarle, 5. LCA, 6. Monticello

Weekly Football Ratings- Class 1 & Class 2

Top 4 Eligible for  Playoffs

Class 1- Region D- 1. PH- Glade Spring, 2.Rural Retreat, 3. Holston, 4. Castlewood, 5. J I Burton, 6. Eastside

Class 1- Region C – 1. Galax, 2. Narrows, 3. Grayson Co., 4. Geo. Wythe, 5. Eastern Montgomery, 6. Parry McCluer

Class 2- Region D -1. Graham, 2. Tazewell, 3. Central-Wise, 4. Union, 5. Richlands, 6. Lebanon

Class 2- Region C – 1. Appomattox, 2. Dan River, 3. Glenvar, 4. Fort Chiswell, 5. Radford, 6. Giles

Scores Sat. March 20- Mon. March 22

Mon. March 22

Floyd Co. 41 James River 0

Sat. March 20

Glenvar 16 Radford 14

Giles 62 Alleghany 7

Geo. Wythe 38 Auburn 3

Graham 51 Va. High 0

Richlands 63 Marion 14

PH- Glade Spring 30 Grundy 8

Twin Valley 22 Honaker 20

Ridgeview 34 Gate City 13

Twin Springs 20 Thomas Walker 0

Results for Fri. March 19

Fort Chiswell 27 Grayson Co. 6

Tazewell 40 Lebanon 6

Galax 40 Carroll Co. 0

Eastern Montgomery 41 Bland Co. 6

Rural Retreat 34 Northwood 7

Abingdon 41 Union 6

Central- Wise 41 Lee High 0

Salem 63 Cave Spring 7

Hidden Valley 22 Blacksburg 0

Patrick Henry 41 Christianburg 21

Castlewood 36 Eastside 14

James River at Floyd Co.- PPD.- will play Mon. March 22- 6 pm

Alleghany vs  Giles – moved to Sat. March 20- 12 noon -moved to @ Blacksburg HS

Narrows at Covington- canceled- Covington not enough players

Class 3 & Class 4 – Football Rankings – As of Tues. March 16

Top 4- Goes to Regional Playoffs

Class 3- Region D

  1. Lord Botetourt, 2. Carroll Co., 3. Abingdon, 4. Wm. Byrd, 5. Bassett, 6. Northside, 7. Cave Spring

 Class 3- Region C

1. Brookville, 2. Heritage, 3. Rockbridge Co., 4. Broadway, 5. Turner Ashby, 6. Monticello, 7. LCA

Class 4- Region D

  1. Salem, 2. Pulaski Co., 3. Jefferson Forest, 4. GW- Danville, 5. Amherst Co., 6. Blacksburg,