Category: Football

High school football primarily in SW VA

Scores Fri. Nov. 25 & Sat. Nov. 26

Sat. Nov. 26- Region Championships

Geo. Wythe vs Grayson Co. – Class 1 Region C

Patrick Henry ( GS) vs Grundy- Class 1 Region D

Essex vs King & Queen – Class 1 Region A

Graham vs Ridgeview – Class 2 Region D

LCA vs Heritage – Class 3 Region C

Phoebus vs Lake Taylor – Class 3 Region A

Salem vs E C Glass – Class 4 Region D

Loudoun Co. vs Kettle Run – Class 4 Region C

Dinwiddie vs King George – Class 4 Region B

Highland Springs vs L C Bird – Class 5  Region C

South Co. vs Fairfax- Class 6 – Region C

James Madison vs Centreville – Class 6 Region D

Freedom vs Patriot – Class 6 – Region B

Manchester vs Western Branch – Class 6 – Region A

Fri. Nov. 25- Region Championships

Appomattox 38 Glenvar 34- Class 2 – Region C

Christiansburg 34 Lord Botetourt 7- Class 3 – Region D

Riverheads 42 Central-Lunenburg 13 – Class 1 Region B

Poquoson 14 King William 7 – Class 2 Region A

Central-Woodstock 34 Strasburg 7 – Class 2 Region B

Brentsville Dist. 35 Warren Co. 7 – Class 3 Region B

Warwick 31 King’s Fork 19  – Class 4 Region A

Green Run 50 Kempsville 8 – Class 5 Region A

Stone Bridge 42 Mountain View 0 – Class 5 Region D

Maury 55 Nansemond River 7 – Class 5 Region B

 

RSN- Week 14 – Football Games – Picks

Last Week – 7-3- Overall 104-26, Pct. .800

  1. Patrick Henry (GS) vs Grundy — Patrick Henry
  2. Glenvar vs Appomattox Co. — Glenvar—LOST
  3. Graham vs Ridgeview — Graham
  4. Lord Botetourt vs Christiansburg — Lord Botetourt —LOST
  5. Salem vs EC Glass — Salem
  6. Strasburg vs Central-Woodstock — Strasburg—LOST
  7. Riverheads vs Central-Lunenburg — Riverheads—WON
  8. Heritage vs LCA — LCA
  9. Dinwiddie vs King George — Dinwiddie
  10. Geo. Wythe vs Grayson Co. — Geo. Wythe

Scores- Fri. Nov. 18 & Sat. Nov. 19

Graham 61 Gate City 14

Ridgeview 49 Va. High 0

LCA 50 Turner Ashby 19

Grayson Co. 21 Galax 14

Geo. Wythe 48 Narrows 28

Patrick Henry (GS) 42 Holston 7

Grundy 32 Lebanon 0

Appomattox 38 Radford 33

Glenvar 35 Martinsville 0

Christiansburg 28 Staunton River 0

Lord Botetourt 41 Bassett 7

Heritage 49 Brookville 21

E C Glass 42 Amherst Co. 14

Salem 54 Louisa Co. 37

Mountain View 45 Patrick Henry 9

 

RSN-Week 13- Football Games – Picks

Last Week- 10-0- Overall – 97-23- Pct. -.808

  1. Geo. Wythe – Narrows — Geo. Wythe—WON
  2. Patrick Henry (GS) – Holston — Patrick Henry (GS)—WON
  3. Glenvar – Martinsville —- Glenvar—WON
  4. Graham -Gate City— Graham—WON
  5. Grayson Co. – Galax— Galax—LOST
  6. Christiansburg – Staunton River— Christiansburg—WON
  7. Louisa Co. – Salem— Louisa Co.—LOST
  8. Ridgeview – Va. High— Ridgeview—WON
  9. Grundy- Lebanon— Grundy—WON
  10. Radford – Appomattox — Radford—LOST

Stats for Radford vs Gretna game- Thurs. Nov. 10

Radford  14 -14- 13- 7 =48

Gretna     0 – 18 – 8  – 0 =26

Rushing – Radford – Clark 7-19-1 Td., Woodward 17-70 – 2 Tds., Bailey 3-5, Ferguson 6-24

Rushing – Gretna – Wooden 13-36-1 Td., Davis 4-8, Younger 12-66, Thompson 6-9, Moon 4-3

Passing – Radford – Clark – 16-24-1 Int. – 4 Tds.- 278 yds

Passing – Gretna – Wooten – 8 -24- 2 Ints.- 1 Td.- 91 yds., Thompson – 0-1-1 Int. 0 Tds. – 0 yds.

Receptions – Radford – Baylor 7-167- 2 Tds., Prioleau 5-61 – Td., Woodward – 2-28 -Td., Kanipe 2-22

Receptions – Gretna – Thompson – 3-25-Td., Davis 2-10, Moon 1-28, Younger 1-23, Gunn 1-5

First Downs – Radford – 16, Gretna -7

Penalties – Radford – 4-53 yds., Gretna – 12 -107 yds

Fumbles / lost – Radford – 1 /1. Gretna – 3 /1

Total Yds. – Radford – 396, Gretna – 213

Turnovers – Radford 2, Gretna – 4

Punts / avg. – Radford – 2 /42.5, Gretna – 4 /17.8

Kickoff Returns Tds. – Gretna – 2 – 91 & 86 yds.

Scores -Thurs. Nov10 / Fri. Nov. 11 & Sat. Nov. 12

Sat. Nov. 12

Christiansburg 35 Abingdon 7

Lebanon 51 Twin Springs 49

Holston 31 Rye Cove 8

Ridgeview 35 Tazewell 0

Gate City 21 Union 14

Va. High 37 Lee High 20

Patrick Henry 28 Briar Woods 14

Fri. Nov. 11

Grundy 38 Honaker 20

Thurs. Nov. 10

Radford 48 Gretna 26

Narrows 34 Covington 18

Graham 41 Central-Wise 13

Geo. Wythe 41 Parry McCluer 22

Galax 49 Bath Co. 0

Appomattox 40 Alleghany 12

Glenvar 49 Floyd Co. 14

Grayson Co. 35 Giles 7

Salem 42 Western Albemarle 0

Bassett 34 Cave Spring 28- 2 OT’s

Lord Botetourt 47 Hidden Valley 7

RSN-Week 12 – Football Games – Picks

Last Week 6-4, Overall 87-23- Pct. .790

  1.  Radford vs Gretna—Radford– WON
  2. Geo. Wythe vs Parry McCluer—Geo. Wythe—WON
  3. Narrows vs Covington—Narrows —WON
  4. Grayson Co. vs Giles — Grayson Co.—WON
  5. Glenvar vs Floyd Co. —Glenvar — WON
  6. Graham vs Central-Wise — Graham—WON
  7. Christiansburg vs Abingdon — Christiansburg—-
  8. Galax vs Bath Co. — Galax —WON
  9. Twin Springs vs Lebanon —Twin Springs — LOST
  10. Salem vs Western Albemarle — Salem —WON

Scores – Thurs. Nov. 3 & Fri. Nov. 4

Radford 42 James River 7

Honaker 27 Fort Chiswell 16

Galax 31 Grayson Co. 14

Glenvar 49 Giles 14

Holston 34 Chilhowie 17

Patrick Henry (GS) 56 Northwood 0

Lebanon 34 Rural Retreat 24

Va. High 52 Richlands 28

Graham 47 Marion 13

Floyd Co. 34 Carroll Co. 23

Twin Springs 28 Rye Cove 12

Eastside 55 Castlewood 38

Abingdon 21 Lee High 20

Central-Wise 41 Grundy 8

Union 52 Johnn Battle 14

Ridgeview 41 Gate City 0

J I Burton 51 Thomas Walker 6

Narrows 42 Bath Co. 35

Covington 54 Craig Co. 24

Patrick Henry 17 Salem 7

Christiansburg 34 Pulaski Co. 31

Parry McCluer 55 Eastern Montgomery 0

Cave Spring 41 Blacksburg 10

RSN- Week 11- Football Games – Picks

Last Week – 6-4 – Overall 81-19 – Pct. .810

  1. Radford vs James River — Radford— WON
  2. Honaker vs Fort Chiswell — Honaker
  3. Grayson Co. vs Galax – Grayson Co.
  4. Graham vs Marion — Graham
  5. Rural Retreat vs Lebanon — Rural Retreat
  6. Christiansburg vs Pulaski Co. — C-burg
  7. Salem vs Patrick Henry— Salem
  8. Narrows vs Bath Co. —Narrows
  9. Ridgeview vs Gate City —Ridgeview
  10. Rye Cove vs Twin Springs — Rye Cove

VHSL-Points Ratings- Mon. Oct. 31

Top 8 Makes Playoffs

Class 1 – Region D  – 1. Grundy 20.00, 2. Rye Cove 19.50. 3. Patrick Henry (GS) 19.44, 4. Twin Springs 18.25, 5. Holston 18.22, 6. Honaker 17.44, 7. Hurley 17.00, 8. Lebanon 16.22, 9. J I Burton 15.11

Class 1 -Region C – 1. Geo. Wythe 20.66. 2. Galax 20.62, 3. Grayson Co. 19.77, 4. Narrows 18.62, 5. Giles 16.14, 6. Bath Co. 14.00, 7. Parry McCluer 13.66, 8. Covington 13.55, 9. Fort Chiswell 12.77

Class 2 – Region D – 1. Grahan 28.00, 2. Ridgeview 24.33, 3. Gate City 22.44, 4.  Va. High 21.88, 5. Union 21.77, 6. Lee High 21.00, 7. Tazewell 19.60, 8. Richlands 15.88, 9. Central-Wise 14.88

Class 2 – Region C – 1. Radford 26.66, 2. Martinsville 25.11, 3. Glenvar 22.77, 4. Appomattox 22.00, 5. Alleghany 20.40, 6. Floyd Co. 20.00, 7. Dan River 18.66, 8. Gretna 17.66, 9. Chatham 16.00

Class 3 – Region D – 1. Lord Botetourt 28.22, 2. Bassett 25.11, 3. Magna Vista 24.77, 4. Christiansburg 24.11, 5. Cave Spring 22.55, 6. Staunton River 19.33, 7. Abingdon 18.44, 8. Hidden Valley 17.90, 9. Wm. Byrd 17.55

Class 4 -Region D – 1. E C Glass 29.22,2. Louisa Co. 28.66, 3. Salem 28.11, 4. Orange Co. 24.44, 5. Amherst Co. 23.44, 6. Western Albemarle 22.33, 7. Jefferson forest 21.44, 8. Halifax Co. 21.22, 9. Pulaski Co. 21.11

Other Classes and Regions- Top 4 in Each

Class 1 – Region A – 1. Essex, 2. King & Queen Central,3.Northumberland, 4. West Point

Class 1 – Region B – 1. Riverheads, 2. Central-Lunenburg, 3. Buffalo Gap, 4. Sussex Central

Class 2 – Region A – 1. Thomas Jefferson- Richmond, 2. Poquoson, 3. King William, 4. Greeneville

Class 2 – Region B- 1. Strasburg, 2. Luray, 3. Central-Woodstock, 4. Stuarts Draft

Class 3 – Region A – 1. Phoebus, 2. Lake Taylor, 3. Lafayette, 4. I C Norcom

Class 3 – Region B – 1. Brentsville Dist., 2. Skyline, 3. Warren Co. 4. Caroline

Class 4 – Region A – 1. Warwick, 2. King’s fork, 3. Warhill, 4. Churchill

Class 4 – Region B – 1. Varina, 2. King George, 3. Dinwiddie, 4. Hanover

Class 4 – Region C – 1. Loudoun Co. 2. Tuscarora, 3. Kettle Run, 4. Loudoun Valley