Category: Pulaski County High School

River Ridge District

Scores – Thurs. Nov. 3 & Fri. Nov. 4

Radford 42 James River 7

Honaker 27 Fort Chiswell 16

Galax 31 Grayson Co. 14

Glenvar 49 Giles 14

Holston 34 Chilhowie 17

Patrick Henry (GS) 56 Northwood 0

Lebanon 34 Rural Retreat 24

Va. High 52 Richlands 28

Graham 47 Marion 13

Floyd Co. 34 Carroll Co. 23

Twin Springs 28 Rye Cove 12

Eastside 55 Castlewood 38

Abingdon 21 Lee High 20

Central-Wise 41 Grundy 8

Union 52 Johnn Battle 14

Ridgeview 41 Gate City 0

J I Burton 51 Thomas Walker 6

Narrows 42 Bath Co. 35

Covington 54 Craig Co. 24

Patrick Henry 17 Salem 7

Christiansburg 34 Pulaski Co. 31

Parry McCluer 55 Eastern Montgomery 0

Cave Spring 41 Blacksburg 10

RSN- Week 11- Football Games – Picks

Last Week – 6-4 – Overall 81-19 – Pct. .810

  1. Radford vs James River — Radford— WON
  2. Honaker vs Fort Chiswell — Honaker
  3. Grayson Co. vs Galax – Grayson Co.
  4. Graham vs Marion — Graham
  5. Rural Retreat vs Lebanon — Rural Retreat
  6. Christiansburg vs Pulaski Co. — C-burg
  7. Salem vs Patrick Henry— Salem
  8. Narrows vs Bath Co. —Narrows
  9. Ridgeview vs Gate City —Ridgeview
  10. Rye Cove vs Twin Springs — Rye Cove

VHSL-Points Ratings- Mon. Oct. 31

Top 8 Makes Playoffs

Class 1 – Region D  – 1. Grundy 20.00, 2. Rye Cove 19.50. 3. Patrick Henry (GS) 19.44, 4. Twin Springs 18.25, 5. Holston 18.22, 6. Honaker 17.44, 7. Hurley 17.00, 8. Lebanon 16.22, 9. J I Burton 15.11

Class 1 -Region C – 1. Geo. Wythe 20.66. 2. Galax 20.62, 3. Grayson Co. 19.77, 4. Narrows 18.62, 5. Giles 16.14, 6. Bath Co. 14.00, 7. Parry McCluer 13.66, 8. Covington 13.55, 9. Fort Chiswell 12.77

Class 2 – Region D – 1. Grahan 28.00, 2. Ridgeview 24.33, 3. Gate City 22.44, 4.  Va. High 21.88, 5. Union 21.77, 6. Lee High 21.00, 7. Tazewell 19.60, 8. Richlands 15.88, 9. Central-Wise 14.88

Class 2 – Region C – 1. Radford 26.66, 2. Martinsville 25.11, 3. Glenvar 22.77, 4. Appomattox 22.00, 5. Alleghany 20.40, 6. Floyd Co. 20.00, 7. Dan River 18.66, 8. Gretna 17.66, 9. Chatham 16.00

Class 3 – Region D – 1. Lord Botetourt 28.22, 2. Bassett 25.11, 3. Magna Vista 24.77, 4. Christiansburg 24.11, 5. Cave Spring 22.55, 6. Staunton River 19.33, 7. Abingdon 18.44, 8. Hidden Valley 17.90, 9. Wm. Byrd 17.55

Class 4 -Region D – 1. E C Glass 29.22,2. Louisa Co. 28.66, 3. Salem 28.11, 4. Orange Co. 24.44, 5. Amherst Co. 23.44, 6. Western Albemarle 22.33, 7. Jefferson forest 21.44, 8. Halifax Co. 21.22, 9. Pulaski Co. 21.11

Other Classes and Regions- Top 4 in Each

Class 1 – Region A – 1. Essex, 2. King & Queen Central,3.Northumberland, 4. West Point

Class 1 – Region B – 1. Riverheads, 2. Central-Lunenburg, 3. Buffalo Gap, 4. Sussex Central

Class 2 – Region A – 1. Thomas Jefferson- Richmond, 2. Poquoson, 3. King William, 4. Greeneville

Class 2 – Region B- 1. Strasburg, 2. Luray, 3. Central-Woodstock, 4. Stuarts Draft

Class 3 – Region A – 1. Phoebus, 2. Lake Taylor, 3. Lafayette, 4. I C Norcom

Class 3 – Region B – 1. Brentsville Dist., 2. Skyline, 3. Warren Co. 4. Caroline

Class 4 – Region A – 1. Warwick, 2. King’s fork, 3. Warhill, 4. Churchill

Class 4 – Region B – 1. Varina, 2. King George, 3. Dinwiddie, 4. Hanover

Class 4 – Region C – 1. Loudoun Co. 2. Tuscarora, 3. Kettle Run, 4. Loudoun Valley

 

 

 

 

Football Results – Thurs. Oct. 27 & Fri. Oct. 28

Glenvar 37 Radford 34

Patrick Henry 56 Pulaski Co. 27

Tazewell 48 Fort Chiswell 13

Galax 35 West Stokes (NC) 7

Geo. Wythe 27 Grayson Co. 22

PH-Glade Spring 42 Chilhowie 7

Holston 20 Rural Retreat 10

Honaker 47 Northwood 14

Va. High 27 Marion 14

David Crockett (TN) 22 Richlands 21

Alleghany 28 Floyd Co. 6

Carroll Co. 28 James River 7

Graham 56 Blacksburg 7

Covington 48 Eastern Montgomery 7

Parry McCluer 33 Bath Co. 17

Christiansburg 24 Cave Spring 14

Lee High 61 John Battle 30

Union 37 Abingdon 0

Bluefield (WV) 44 Ridgeview 24

Roanoke Catholic 58 Castlewood 34

Rye Cove 20 J I Burton 6

Twin Springs 49 Thomas Walker 16

Gate City 21 Central- Wise 14

Hurley 48 Montcalm (WV) 8

Narrows – Craig Co. – Canceled-  (due to Craig Co. not having enough healthy players)

Salem 62 Hidden Valley 3

RSN – Week 10 – Football Games – Picks

Last Week – 7-3- Overall 75-15 – .833 Pct.

  1. Radford vs Glenvar —- Radford— LOST
  2. Fort Chiswell vs Tazewell —-  Tazewell—Won
  3. Grayson Co. vs Geo. Wythe —- Grayson Co.—LOST
  4. Va. High vs Marion —-  Va. High–Won
  5. Holston vs Rural Retreat —- Holston —WON
  6. Patrick Henry vs Pulaski Co. —- Patrick Henry —Won
  7. Christiansburg vs Cave Spring —- Christiansburg—Won
  8. Rye Cove vs J I Burton —- Rye Cove—Won
  9. Bluefield (WV)  vs Ridgeview —- Ridgeview —Lost
  10. Parry McCluer vs Bath Co. — Bath Co.—Lost

VHSL Point Ratings – Oct. 25

Top 8 – Makes Playoffs

Class 1 – Region D

  1. Patrick Henry (GS) 19.25 ,2 Grundy 19.00, 3. Rye Cove 18.42, 4. Twin Springs 17.28. 5. Holston 16.25, 6. Lebanon 15.55, 7. Rural Retreat 15.42, 8. J I Burton 15.12, 9. Hurley 14.87, 10. Northwood 12.62

Class 1- Region C

  1. Grayson Co. 20.50, 2. Geo. Wythe 18.62, 3. Galax 18.42, 4. Narrows 17.57, 5. Giles 15.57, 6. Bath Co. 14.50, 7. Fort Chiswell 12.62, 8. Covington 12.12, 9. Parry McCluer 11.75, 10. Eastern Montgomery 11.14

Class 2- Region D

  1. Graham 27.25, 2. Ridgeview 25.50, 3. Gate City 21.75, 4. Va. High 21.37, 5. Union 20.50, 6. Lee High 20.37, 7. Tazewell 18.66, 8. Richlands 15.25, 9. Central-Wise 14.75, 10. John Battle 13.62

Class 2- Region C

1. Radford 27.00, 2. Martinsville 24.87, 3. Appomattox 20.77, 4. Glenvar 20.62, 5. Floyd Co. 20.37, 6. Alleghany 18.55, 7. Dan River 16.75, 8. Gretna 16.62, 9. Chatham 16.25, 10. James River 15.62

Class 3 – Region D

  1. Lord Botetourt 25.87, 2. Bassett 23.62, 3. Magna Vista 23.37, 4. Christiansburg 22.87, 5. Cave Spring 22.75, 6. Staunton River 19.37, 7. Abingdon 18.62, 8. Hidden Valley 17.33, 9. Wm. Byrd 16.87, 10. Carroll Co. 15.12

Class 3 -Region C

  1. LCA 29.75, 2. Heritage 27.50, 3. Brookville 24.75, 4. Staunton 23.87, 5. Turner Ashby 22.85, 6. Spotswood 22.25, 7. Wilson Memorial 21.00, 8. Rustburg 19.62, 9. Rockbridge Co. 17.37, 10. Fort Defiance 16.50

Class 4 -Region D

  1. E C Glass 27.75, 2. Salem 27.62, 3. Louisa Co. 26.75, 4. Orange Co. 23.37, 5. Amherst Co. 23.37, 6. Jefferson Forest 21.62, 7. Western Albemarle 21.12, 8. Halifax Co. 21.00, 9. Pulaski Co. 20.75, 10. GW-Danville 20.25

Stats- Graham vs Pulaski Co – Thurs. Oct. 20

Graham – 6  14  14  7- 41

Pulaski Co.- 7 0 0  7 -14

Rushing -Graham – Floyd 12-66, Hughes 6-15, Jennings 8-42m Edwards 2-4, Shockley 5-13, Watkins 1-17

Rushing – Pulaski Co. – Burton 20-115, Gallimore 9-45, Underwood 3-12

Passing – Graham – Shockley – 11 of 18 – 0 Ints.- 3 Tds. – 184 yds.

Passing –  Pulaski Co.- Gallimore – 0 of 5 – 0 Ints.- 0 Tds.- 0 yds

Receiving – Graham – Watkins 3-115, Edwards 3-29, Hughes 1-2, Floyd 1-11, Hass 3-27

Receiving – Pulaski Co. – None

First Downs – Graham – 15, Pulaski Co. – 7

Penalties – Graham – 12-141, Pulaski Co. – 8-50

Fumbles / lost – Graham – 2 /0 ,  Pulaski Co. – 5 /3

Punts  / Avg. – Graham 3 /31.3, Pulaski co. – 5 / 33.2

Turnovers – Graham – 0, Pulaski Co.- 3

Total Yds. – Graham – 341, Pulaski Co. – 157

Football Final Scores – Oct. 20-21

Graham 41 Pulaski Co. 14

Radford 28 Floyd Co. 27

Grayson Co. 31 Fort Chiswell 8

Narrows 48 Eastern Montgomery 7

Giles 42 James River 14

Va. High 49 Chilhowie 7

Tazewell 28 Marion 13

Alleghany 29 Carroll Co. 6

Patrick Henry 37 Christiansburg 14

Salem 42 Cave Spring 7

Hidden Valley 28 Blacksburg 7

Bath Co. 42 Craig Co. 8

Covington 32 Parry McCluer 0

J I Burton 49 Castlewood 12

Lee High 35 Central- Wise 30

Grundy 42 Hurley 18

Gate City 54 John Battle 21

Thomas Walker 40 Eastside 20

Ridgeview 20 Abingdon 13

Twin Springs 48 Cumberland Gap (TN) 8

Rural Retreat 45 Northwood 0

Holston 38 Lebanon 27

Galax vs Auburn- Canceled- Auburn season over

RSN- Week 9 – Football Games – Picks

Last Week – 10-0. Overall 68-12, Pct. .850

  1. Pulaski Co – Graham — Graham — WON
  2. Radford – Floyd Co. — Radford —WON
  3. PH- Glade Spring – Honaker — PH- Glade Spring —LOST
  4. Christiansburg – Patrick Henry — C-burg—LOST
  5. Salem- Cave Spring — Salem— WON
  6. Narrows – Eastern Montgomery — Narrows —WON
  7. Giles – James River — James River —LOST
  8. Grayson Co. – Fort Chiswell — Grayson Co. —WON
  9. Grundy – Hurley — Grundy — WON
  10. Ridgeview- Abingdon — Ridgeview —WON

VHSL Point Ratings- Oct. 17

Top 8 Makes Playoffs- Each Region

Class 1- Region D

1.PH -Glade Spring 19.57, 2. Rye Cove 18.00, 3.Grundy 17.42, 4.Twin Springs 16.16, 5. Lebanon 15.87, Holston 15.28, 7. Hurley 14.85, 8. Honaker 14.57, 9. Rural Retreat 14.16, 10. J I Burton 14.00

Class 1 – Region C

  1. Grayson Co. 19.71,2. Galax 17.85, 3. Geo. Wythe 17.75, 4. Narrows 16.33, 5. Giles 13.66, 6. Bath Co. 12.85, 7. Fort Chiswell 12.14, 8. Parry McCluer 12.14, 9. Craig Co. 11.00, 10. Eastern Montgomery 10.83

Class 2 – Region D

  1. Graham 26.00, 2. Ridgeview 24.28, 3. Gate City 21.57, 4. Va. High 21.28, 5. Union 19.37, 6. Lee High 19.28, 7. Tazewell 17.62, 8. Central-Wise 15.00, 9. Richlands 14.80, 10. John Battle 13.14

Class 2 – Region C

  1. Radford 26.00, 2. Martinsville 25.00, 3. Floyd Co. 21.28, 4. Glenvar  20.00, 5. Appomattox 19.12, 6. Alleghany 17.25, 7. Chatham 16.57, 8. Gretna 16.00, 9. James River 15.71. 10. Dan River 15.57

Class 3 – Region D

1. Lord Botetourt 25.42, 2.Christiansburg 23.00, 3. Cave Spring 22.71, 4. Bassett 22.57, 5. Magna Vista 22.12, 6. Abingdon 18.85, 7. Staunton River 18.57, 8. Wm. Byrd 17.00, 9. Hidden Valley 16.62. 10. Carroll Co. 15.14

Class 3 Region C

  1. LCA 30.28, 2.Heritage 26.00, 3. Staunton 24.28, 4. Brookville 22.85, 5. Turner Ashby 22.14, 6. Spotswood 21.71, 7. Wilson Memorial 21.14, 8. Rustburg 19.42, 9. Fort Defiance 16.71, 10. Rockbridge Co. 16.14

Class 4 – Region D

1. E C Glass 26.71, 2. Salem 26.57, 3. Louisa Co. 25.75, 4. Amherst Co. 24.57, 5. Orange Co. 23.33, 6. Jefferson Forest 21.14, 7. Pulaski Co. 20.42, 8.- TIE- Halifax Co. 20.14- GW-Danville 20.14 and Western Albemarle 20.14